There are 57 species of amphibians and reptiles reported from Allen County, Kansas
Higher TaxonomySpeciesStandard English NameNumber of
Occurrences
Amphibia - Anura - Bufonidae Anaxyrus americanus (Holbrook 1836) American Toad 26
Amphibia - Anura - Bufonidae Anaxyrus fowleri (Hinckley 1882) Fowler's Toad 1
Amphibia - Anura - Bufonidae Anaxyrus woodhousii (Girard 1854) Woodhouse's Toad 12
Amphibia - Anura - Hylidae Acris blanchardi Harper 1947 Blanchard's Cricket Frog 96
Amphibia - Anura - Hylidae Hyla chrysoscelis/versicolor Cope 1880/LeConte 1825 Cope's Gray Treefrog/Gray Treefrog complex 22
Amphibia - Anura - Hylidae Pseudacris clarkii (Baird 1854) Spotted Chorus Frog 1
Amphibia - Anura - Hylidae Pseudacris maculata (Agassiz 1850) Boreal Chorus Frog 42
Amphibia - Anura - Microhylidae Gastrophryne olivacea (Hallowell, 1856) Western Narrow-mouthed Toad 3
Amphibia - Anura - Ranidae Lithobates areolatus (Baird & Girard 1852) Crawfish Frog 7
Amphibia - Anura - Ranidae Lithobates blairi (Mecham, Littlejohn, Oldham, Brown & Brown 1973) Plains Leopard Frog 15
Amphibia - Anura - Ranidae Lithobates catesbeianus (Shaw 1802) American Bullfrog 21
Amphibia - Anura - Ranidae Lithobates sphenocephalus (Cope 1886) Southern Leopard Frog 23
Amphibia - Caudata - Ambystomatidae Ambystoma texanum (Matthes 1855) Small-mouthed Salamander 8
Amphibia - Caudata - Ambystomatidae Ambystoma tigrinum (Green 1825) Eastern Tiger Salamander 1
Amphibia - Caudata - Proteidae Necturus maculosus (Rafinesque 1818) Mudpuppy 9
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Anguidae Ophisaurus attenuatus Cope 1880 Slender Glass Lizard 5
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Colubridae Coluber constrictor Linnaeus 1758 North American Racer 20
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Colubridae Lampropeltis calligaster (Harlan 1827) Prairie Kingsnake 22
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Colubridae Lampropeltis holbrooki (Stejneger 1903) Speckled Kingsnake 7
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Colubridae Lampropeltis triangulum (Lacepede, 1789) Eastern Milksnake 1
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Colubridae Opheodrys aestivus (Linnaeus 1766) Rough Greensnake 46
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Colubridae Pantherophis obsoletus (Say in James, 1822: 140) Western Ratsnake 29
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Colubridae Pituophis catenifer (Blainville 1835) Gophersnake 12
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Colubridae Tantilla gracilis Baird & Girard 1853 Flat-headed Snake 5
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Crotalidae Agkistrodon contortrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Eastern Copperhead 2
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Crotalidae Crotalus horridus Linnaeus, 1758 Timber Rattlesnake 3
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Crotalidae Crotalus viridis (Rafinesque 1818) Prairie Rattlesnake 1
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Crotalidae Sistrurus tergeminus (Say in James, 1822: 499) Western Massasauga 18
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Crotaphytidae Crotaphytus collaris (Say in James, 1822: 252) Eastern Collared Lizard 17
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Dipsadidae Carphophis vermis (Kennicott [in Baird], 1859) Western Wormsnake 7
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Dipsadidae Diadophis punctatus (Linnaeus 1766) Ring-necked Snake 91
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Dipsadidae Heterodon platirhinos Latreille (in Sonnini and Latreille) 1801 Eastern Hog-nosed Snake 1
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Natricidae Nerodia erythrogaster (Forster 1771) Plain-bellied Watersnake 42
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Natricidae Nerodia rhombifer (Hallowell 1852) Diamond-backed Watersnake 5
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Natricidae Nerodia sipedon (Linnaeus 1758) Common Watersnake 23
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Natricidae Regina grahamii Baird & Girard 1853 Graham's Crawfish Snake 4
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Natricidae Storeria dekayi (Holbrook 1836) Dekay's Brownsnake 3
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Natricidae Thamnophis proximus (Say in James, 1822: 187) Western Ribbonsnake 11
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Natricidae Thamnophis sirtalis (Linnaeus 1758) Common Gartersnake 21
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Natricidae Tropidoclonion lineatum (Hallowell 1856) Lined Snake 8
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Phrynosomatidae Phrynosoma cornutum (Harlan 1825) Texas Horned Lizard 9
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Scincidae Plestiodon fasciatus (Linnaeus 1758) Common Five-lined Skink 45
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Scincidae Plestiodon laticeps (Schneider, 1801) Broad-headed Skink 2
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Scincidae Plestiodon obsoletus (Baird & Girard 1852) Great Plains Skink 63
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Scincidae Scincella lateralis (Say in James, 1822: 324) Little Brown Skink 4
Reptilia - Squamata (part) - Teiidae Aspidoscelis sexlineatus (Linnaeus 1766) Six-lined Racerunner 38
Reptilia - Testudines - Chelydridae Chelydra serpentina (Linnaeus 1758) Snapping Turtle 20
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae Chrysemys picta (Schneider 1783) Painted Turtle 16
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae Graptemys geographica (LeSueur 1817) Northern Map Turtle 6
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae Graptemys ouachitensis Cagle, 1953 Ouachita Map Turtle 7
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae Graptemys pseudogeographica (Gray, 1831) False Map Turtle 20
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae Pseudemys concinna (LeConte 1830) River Cooter 24
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae Terrapene ornata (Agassiz 1857) Ornate Box Turtle 49
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae Terrapene triunguis (Agassiz 1857) Three-toed Box Turtle 61
Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae Trachemys scripta (Schoepff 1792) Pond Slider 89
Reptilia - Testudines - Kinosternidae Sternotherus odoratus (Latreille 1802) Eastern Musk Turtle 3
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae Apalone spinifera (LeSueur 1827) Spiny Softshell 13


Travis W. Taggart © 1999-2024 — w/ Sternberg Museum of Natural History, Fort Hays State University