There are 52 species of amphibians and reptiles reported from Allen County, Kansas
Higher TaxonomySpeciesStandard English NameNumber of
Occurrences
Amphibia - Anura - Bufonidae Anaxyrus americanus (Holbrook 1836) American Toad 12
Amphibia - Anura - Bufonidae Anaxyrus woodhousii (Girard 1854) Woodhouse's Toad 11
Amphibia - Anura - Hylidae Acris blanchardi Harper 1947 Blanchard's Cricket Frog 77
Amphibia - Anura - Hylidae Hyla chrysoscelis/versicolor LeConte 1825/Cope 1880 Cope's Gray Treefrog/Gray Treefrog complex 15
Amphibia - Anura - Hylidae Pseudacris clarkii (Baird 1854) Spotted Chorus Frog 1
Amphibia - Anura - Hylidae Pseudacris maculata (Agassiz 1850) Boreal Chorus Frog 41
Amphibia - Anura - Microhylidae Gastrophryne olivacea (Hallowell, 1856) Western Narrow-mouthed Toad 3
Amphibia - Anura - Ranidae Lithobates areolatus (Baird & Girard 1852) Crawfish Frog 7
Amphibia - Anura - Ranidae Lithobates blairi (Mecham, Littlejohn, Oldham, Brown & Brown 1973) Plains Leopard Frog 14
Amphibia - Anura - Ranidae Lithobates catesbeianus (Shaw 1802) American Bullfrog 14
Amphibia - Anura - Ranidae Lithobates sphenocephalus (Cope 1886) Southern Leopard Frog 12
Amphibia - Caudata - Ambystomatidae Ambystoma texanum (Matthes 1855) Small-mouthed Salamander 2
Amphibia - Caudata - Ambystomatidae Ambystoma tigrinum (Green 1825) Eastern Tiger Salamander 1
Amphibia - Caudata - Proteidae Necturus maculosus (Rafinesque 1818) Mudpuppy 9
Reptilia - Chelonia - Chelydridae Chelydra serpentina (Linnaeus 1758) Snapping Turtle 4
Reptilia - Chelonia - Emydidae Chrysemys picta (Schneider 1783) Painted Turtle 3
Reptilia - Chelonia - Emydidae Graptemys geographica (LeSueur 1817) Northern Map Turtle 2
Reptilia - Chelonia - Emydidae Graptemys ouachitensis/pseudogeographica Cagle 1953/(Gray 1831) Ouachita/False Map Turtle complex 6
Reptilia - Chelonia - Emydidae Pseudemys concinna (LeConte 1830) River Cooter 5
Reptilia - Chelonia - Emydidae Terrapene carolina (Agassiz 1857) Eastern Box Turtle 5
Reptilia - Chelonia - Emydidae Terrapene ornata (Agassiz 1857) Ornate Box Turtle 6
Reptilia - Chelonia - Emydidae Trachemys scripta (Schoepff 1792) Pond Slider 11
Reptilia - Chelonia - Kinosternidae Sternotherus odoratus (Latreille 1802) Eastern Musk Turtle 1
Reptilia - Chelonia - Trionychidae Apalone spinifera (LeSueur 1827) Spiny Softshell 1
Reptilia - Crocodylia - Alligatoridae Alligator mississippiensis (Daudin 1801) American Alligator 1
Reptilia - Lacertilia - Anguidae Ophisaurus attenuatus Cope 1880 Slender Glass Lizard 5
Reptilia - Lacertilia - Crotaphytidae Crotaphytus collaris (Say 1823) Eastern Collared Lizard 15
Reptilia - Lacertilia - Phrynosomatidae Phrynosoma cornutum (Harlan 1825) Texas Horned Lizard 9
Reptilia - Lacertilia - Scincidae Plestiodon fasciatus (Linnaeus 1758) Common Five-lined Skink 25
Reptilia - Lacertilia - Scincidae Plestiodon obsoletus (Baird & Girard 1852) Great Plains Skink 56
Reptilia - Lacertilia - Scincidae Scincella lateralis (Say 1823) Little Brown Skink 2
Reptilia - Lacertilia - Teiidae Aspidoscelis sexlineata (Linnaeus 1766) Six-lined Racerunner 24
Reptilia - Serpentes - Colubridae Coluber constrictor Linnaeus 1758 North American Racer 12
Reptilia - Serpentes - Colubridae Lampropeltis calligaster (Harlan 1827) Prairie Kingsnake 5
Reptilia - Serpentes - Colubridae Lampropeltis holbrooki (Stejneger 1903) Speckled Kingsnake 3
Reptilia - Serpentes - Colubridae Opheodrys aestivus (Linnaeus 1766) Rough Greensnake 4
Reptilia - Serpentes - Colubridae Pantherophis obsoletus (Say 1823) Western Ratsnake 9
Reptilia - Serpentes - Colubridae Pituophis catenifer (Blainville 1835) Gophersnake 5
Reptilia - Serpentes - Crotalidae Agkistrodon contortrix/laticinctus (Linnaeus, 1766)/(Gloyd & Conant 1934) Eastern Copperhead/Broad-banded Copperhead complex 1
Reptilia - Serpentes - Crotalidae Crotalus horridus Linnaeus, 1758 Timber Rattlesnake 2
Reptilia - Serpentes - Crotalidae Sistrurus tergeminus (Say 1823) Western Massasauga 7
Reptilia - Serpentes - Dipsadidae Carphophis vermis (Kennicott [in Baird], 1859) Western Wormsnake 7
Reptilia - Serpentes - Dipsadidae Diadophis punctatus (Linnaeus 1766) Ring-necked Snake 59
Reptilia - Serpentes - Dipsadidae Heterodon platirhinos Latreille (in Sonnini and Latreille) 1801 Eastern Hog-nosed Snake 1
Reptilia - Serpentes - Dipsadidae Tantilla gracilis Baird & Girard 1853 Flat-headed Snake 5
Reptilia - Serpentes - Natricidae Nerodia erythrogaster (Forster 1771) Plain-bellied Watersnake 22
Reptilia - Serpentes - Natricidae Nerodia rhombifer (Hallowell 1852) Diamond-backed Watersnake 1
Reptilia - Serpentes - Natricidae Nerodia sipedon (Linnaeus 1758) Common Watersnake 15
Reptilia - Serpentes - Natricidae Regina grahamii Baird & Girard 1853 Graham's Crayfish Snake 1
Reptilia - Serpentes - Natricidae Thamnophis proximus (Say 1823) Western Ribbonsnake 7
Reptilia - Serpentes - Natricidae Thamnophis sirtalis (Linnaeus 1758) Common Gartersnake 8
Reptilia - Serpentes - Natricidae Tropidoclonion lineatum (Hallowell 1856) Lined Snake 1